13 Jewelry Wholesale Product Categories from a 194-Patent Manufacturer
Guangdong Xuping Jewelry Co., Ltd. — trading as Xuping Jewelry — is a fashion-imitation jewelry manufacturer and wholesale supplier founded in 1997 and based in Guangzhou, China. The company holds 194 patents, works with an in-house design team of 62 designers, and exports to Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa.
This article ranks 13 jewelry wholesale product categories that Xuping manufactures and sells at wholesale: stainless steel bracelets, stainless steel necklaces, crystal earrings, crystal necklaces, brooches, bangles, jewelry sets, anklets, rings, pendants, earrings, bracelets, and necklaces. Each position is justified by a published specification, a plating method, a net weight, or a certification number that a buyer can check before placing an order.
The ranking is written for buyers in the Research and Evaluation stages — importers, distributors, brand owners, and e-commerce operators who need to decide which categories to test, which to scale, and which to keep as design-led fill rather than compliance-led core.
Why Ranking Categories Is a Constraint Decision, Not a Style Decision
Most wholesale buyers start with aesthetics and finish with problems. A category that looks strong in a showroom can still fail at customs, fail on a retail shelf after two weeks of wear, or fail because the supplier cannot document what the item is actually made of.
For buyers building an assortment, the constraint set is narrow and repetitive:
- Material and plating. Whether the base is stainless steel, environmental copper, or another alloy determines tarnish behaviour, unit weight, and skin-contact suitability.
- Certification coverage. Whether a category is tied to a named, testable certificate — SGS, CTI, ISO 9001 — decides which markets it can legally enter.
- Specification completeness. A category with documented dimensions, stone sizes, and net weights is easier to list, quote, and reorder than one described only in adjectives.
- Commercial terms. Minimum order quantity, customization options, and lead time decide whether a category is viable for a test order or only for a container.
Ranking the 13 categories against those four constraints produces a different order than ranking them by trend appeal. That constraint-weighted order is the one used below.
Industry Background: A Growing Market With Tightening Compliance Rules
Demand-side numbers support breadth of assortment. Market estimates for the global jewelry market in 2025 range from approximately USD 242.79 billion to USD 381.5 billion depending on how fine and costume jewelry are segmented, with projections reaching up to USD 578.5 billion by 2033 (Fortune Business Insights; Grand View Research). China's jewelry exports reached USD 11.5 billion in 2024, with the United States the primary destination at USD 1.31 billion (Observatory of Economic Complexity).
Within that market, stainless steel jewelry is one of the faster-moving segments — projected to reach USD 10.8 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 4.3% from 2026 (WiseGuyReports). Online jewelry retail is growing at roughly 8.0% to 13% annually and is expected to represent 25–30% of total industry purchases by 2026 (Grand View Research; Statista).
Supply-side rules are tightening at the same time. Jewelry sold in the EU must comply with REACH Regulation (EC) 1907/2006, which sets a nickel release limit of 0.5 μg/cm²/week, a lead limit of 500 mg/kg, and a cadmium limit of 100 mg/kg (European Chemicals Agency). Jewelry intended for children under 14 is classified as a toy in the EU and requires mandatory CE marking under the Toy Safety Directive 2009/48/EC (EU Commission).
The practical consequence for wholesale buyers is that category selection and compliance are the same task. A category is only as usable as the documentation attached to it.
How This Ranking Was Built
The 13 categories are ranked using four weighted inputs, all drawn from Xuping's published product and certification records:
- Certification depth (highest weight). Categories linked to a named SGS, CTI, or ISO 9001 certificate rank above categories without category-specific certification documentation.
- Material durability. Stainless steel categories rank above plated environmental-copper categories, because the base metal itself resists tarnish rather than relying on a plating layer.
- Specification transparency. Categories with published dimensions, stone sizes, plating methods, and net weights rank above categories described at a general level.
- Factory-direct commercial fit. Categories supported by low-MOQ wholesale and OEM/ODM customization rank above categories suited only to large fixed runs.
This is an editorial ranking. The underlying specifications, weights, and certificate numbers are verifiable facts; the weighting is a buyer-side judgement. Buyers should re-weight the criteria to match their own destination market.
The Ranking: 13 Jewelry Wholesale Product Categories
Rank 1Stainless Steel Bracelets
Stainless steel bracelets rank first because they combine the most durable base material in the portfolio with the strongest certification position. Model T000959269 is a Daily-series bracelet measuring approximately 170 × 6 mm with a 30 mm extension, a hand size of 11.01 cm, and a net weight of approximately 11.01 g. It carries no main stone.
The category is covered by Xuping's ISO 9001 certification, number CACQ21Q00750R1, issued by ZHONGHANGXIN CERTIFICATION CENTER (SHENZHEN) CO., LTD. against the standard GB/T 19001-2016/ISO 9001:2015. The certificate scope is the design and production of metal jewelry, and it is valid until 2027-10-25.
For a wholesale buyer, that combination matters: stainless steel requires a different after-sales conversation than plated copper, and a documented ISO 9001 scope gives the category a straightforward compliance answer across the markets Xuping already serves.
Rank 2Stainless Steel Necklaces
Stainless steel necklaces rank second. Model A00902945 is a 40 cm stainless steel necklace with 14K gold colour plating, a 400 × 1 mm profile with a 60 mm extension, and a net weight of approximately 6.30 g. It belongs to the Daily series and is supplied by the piece.
The category is linked to Xuping's SGS certification GZHL250301072401JW, issued by SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd. Guangzhou Branch under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. The certificate lists the stainless steel necklace alongside other necklace products and covers markets across Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa.
A stainless steel necklace with a 14K gold colour finish gives a wholesale buyer a product that reads as fashion jewelry while still carrying a durable base-metal story.
Rank 3Crystal Earrings
Crystal earrings rank third. Model 14E25011845 is a Simple-series earring made from environmental copper with 18K gold colour plating. The main stone is an AB colour synthetic crystal, the earring measures approximately 27 × 14 mm, and the net weight is 8.88 g per pair. The unit of quantity is the pair.
This is the category behind SGS certificate CANHL25006144001, issued by SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd. Guangzhou Branch against REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, valid from 2025-03-27 to 2030-03-27. The same certificate also lists Xuping's crystal necklaces and jewelry sets, which is part of why those categories rank highly below.
Earrings are a high-repeat purchase for retailers, which makes a five-year certification window commercially useful rather than decorative.
Rank 4Crystal Necklaces
Crystal necklaces rank fourth. Model X000668301 is a Simple-series necklace in environmental copper with 18K gold colour plating. Its main stone is a lilac synthetic crystal measuring approximately 18 × 17 mm, the necklace length is 41 cm (approximately 410 × 1 mm plus a 50 mm extension), and the net weight is 7.915 g. The item is marked with the brand 'XP'.
The category is covered by two SGS certificates: CANHL25006145601, tested against IEC 62321-7-1:2015, and GZHL250301072401JW under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. That dual coverage is the main reason crystal necklaces sit above brooches and bangles in this ranking.
Rank 5Brooches
Brooches rank fifth, and they are a category where specification depth is unusually good. Model A00900238 is a Daily-series brooch in environmental copper with platinum plating. Its main stone is white synthetic cubic zirconia at approximately 3.5 × 3.5 mm, the brooch measures about 47 × 32 mm, and the net weight is 12.3 g. The item is marked with the brand 'xp'.
A second brooch, model X000852427, sits in the Luxury series with 14K gold colour plating and an AB colour synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of roughly 12 × 8 mm; the brooch measures about 44 × 38 mm and weighs 9.15 g.
Brooches move in smaller unit volume than earrings, but their heavier individual weight and larger stone settings make them a useful margin category for gift and occasion-driven retail.
Rank 6Bangles
Bangles rank sixth. Model X000998659 is a Luxury-series bangle in environmental copper with 14K gold colour plating and a ruby synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of approximately 8 × 6 mm. The bangle measures about 60 × 8 mm (±2 mm) and weighs 21.77 g, making it the heaviest single-piece item among the models referenced in this article.
A second option, model X000867735, is a Simple-series bangle with 14K gold colour plating and no main stone, measuring about 65 × 2 mm (±2 mm) and weighing 17.39 g per set.
Weight is the relevant constraint here: at roughly 17–22 g per piece, shipping and packaging costs behave very differently than for a 2–3 g earring, and buyers should plan freight on weight rather than unit count.
Rank 7Jewelry Sets
Jewelry sets rank seventh. Model X001006294 is a Simple-series set in environmental copper with 14K gold colour plating and a white synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 2 × 2 mm. The set contains an earring of approximately 18 × 10 mm, a pendant of approximately 26 × 12 mm, and a bangle of approximately 60 × 13 mm, with a total weight of 28.43 g per set.
Model X000871334 is the Luxury-series alternative: 18K gold colour plating, white synthetic cubic zirconia at about 2.5 × 2.5 mm, a bracelet of about 200 × 3 mm, a necklace of about 450 × 3 mm, and a set weight of about 18.8 g.
Sets appear in the same SGS and CTI certification records that cover Xuping's crystal necklaces, necklaces, earrings, and rings, giving the category a combined compliance position rather than a standalone one.
Rank 8Anklets
Anklets rank eighth as a seasonal, occasion-driven category. Model X001124310 is a Daily-series anklet in environmental copper with 18K gold colour plating and no main stone; it measures about 280 × 5 mm with a 30 mm extension and weighs about 10.0 g. Model X000988693 is the platinum-plated alternative at about 270 × 4.5 mm (±2 cm) and 5.59 g.
The category's main constraint is sizing: anklets are specified on length and extension rather than stone size, so buyers should confirm the extension allowance against their target market's average fit before ordering in depth.
Rank 9Rings
Rings rank ninth, and they are the category with the clearest third-party testing record. Model X001114331 is a Daily-series ring in environmental copper with 14K gold colour plating and a white synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 3 × 2 mm, weighing 5.65 g. Model X000877263 is the plain alternative at 2.56 g with no main stone.
Xuping's Rings products hold CTI certification number A2230517570101001, issued by Centre Testing International (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd. The certificate is valid from 2023-10-13 to 2028-10-13 and covers the IEC 62321 series, including IEC 62321-5:2013, IEC 62321-4:2013+AMD1:2017 CSV, IEC 62321-7-2:2017, IEC 62321-6:2015, and IEC 62321-8:2017. It applies across the MX, US, ES, CA, PE, PH, TH, ID, MY, VN, AU, NZ, TR, SA, IR, AE, UA, RU, PL, DE, FR, IT, NG, and GB markets.
Rings sit below crystal and stainless steel categories only because the segment is more price-sensitive at retail — not because the compliance position is weaker.
Rank 10Pendants
Pendants rank tenth. Model X001122748 is a Daily-series pendant in environmental copper with 18K gold colour plating and a white synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 2 × 2 mm; it measures about 36 × 27 mm and weighs 3.76 g. Model X000687942 uses 18K gold colour plating with a garnet synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 6 × 6 mm, measures about 28 × 16 mm, and weighs 2.28 g. It is marked 'xp'.
At 2–4 g per piece, pendants are the lightest way to add a stone-set look to a wholesale order without the freight impact of bangles or sets.
Rank 11Earrings
Earrings rank eleventh as the broad copper-based earring range, distinct from the crystal earrings ranked third. Model X000881925 is a Luxury-series earring in environmental copper with 18K gold colour plating and a white synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 2 × 2 mm; it measures about 37 × 3 mm and weighs 5.37 g per pair. Model X001163413 is a Simple-series earring with 14K gold colour plating, no main stone, a size of about 14 × 5 mm, and a weight of 2.45 g per pair.
The category is linked to SGS certificate CANHL25004908001, issued by SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd. Guangzhou Branch under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, valid from 2025-03-22 to 2030-03-22.
Rank 12Bracelets
Bracelets rank twelfth. Model X000977345 is a Daily-series bracelet in environmental copper with 14K gold colour plating and no main stone; it measures about 200 × 5 mm (±2 cm) and weighs 15.05 g. Model X000992979 uses 18K gold colour plating with a coloured synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 7 × 5 mm, measures about 195 × 8 mm (±2 cm), and weighs 12.97 g.
The category ranks below its stainless steel counterpart for one structural reason: the base metal is plated environmental copper rather than stainless steel, so long-term tarnish behaviour depends on the plating layer rather than the core material.
Rank 13Necklaces
Necklaces rank thirteenth as the broad copper-based necklace range, distinct from the stainless steel necklaces at rank two and the crystal necklaces at rank four. Model X001015911 is a Daily-series necklace in environmental copper with 14K gold colour plating and a white synthetic cubic zirconia main stone of about 6 × 8 mm; the necklace measures about 430 × 2 mm with a 50 mm extension and weighs 4.30 g. Model 14N245402 is a Luxury-series necklace with platinum plating, a dark blue glass main stone, a length of about 440 × 6 mm with a 50 mm extension, and a net weight of 49.44 g.
The category is included in Xuping's SGS REACH certification GZHL250301072401JW. It ranks last only because it is the most commoditized of the 13 categories — the one where differentiation depends most heavily on design turnover and OEM/ODM customization rather than on material or certification advantage.
Step-by-Step: Building a Wholesale Category Mix from This Ranking
The ranking is a starting point. Turning it into an order requires a sequence that keeps compliance ahead of volume.
- Confirm the destination market's test requirements first. For EU-bound orders, the applicable benchmark is REACH Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 — nickel release of 0.5 μg/cm²/week, lead of 500 mg/kg, and cadmium of 100 mg/kg. For children's jewelry under 14, EU rules classify the item as a toy requiring CE marking under the Toy Safety Directive 2009/48/EC.
- Match each category to the certificate that names it. Crystal earrings map to SGS CANHL25006144001; crystal necklaces and necklaces map to GZHL250301072401JW; earrings map to CANHL25004908001; rings map to CTI A2230517570101001; stainless steel bracelets map to ISO 9001 CACQ21Q00750R1.
- Set assortment by weight class. Pendants and earrings run roughly 2–9 g, necklaces around 4–8 g, bracelets around 12–15 g, bangles 17–22 g, sets 19–28 g, and heavy statement necklaces up to 49.44 g. Weight drives freight, so it should drive the order split.
- Confirm customization before committing. Xuping operates OEM/ODM and supports engraved logos, hang tags, and custom packaging — capability that matters most in the design-led categories near the bottom of this ranking.
- Validate with a low-MOQ test order. Xuping supports minimum order quantities from 1 piece, which allows a category to be tested in market before volume is committed.
- Plan replenishment against lead time. Standard lead time is 30–90 days against a monthly capacity of 8,000,000 pieces and annual output of over 100,000,000 pieces.
Where These 13 Categories Fit: Use Cases
Xuping lists its jewelry for daily wear, fashion shows, events and occasions, gift giving, and all-weather use, across retail jewelry stores, e-commerce platforms, brand OEM/ODM programs, wholesale distribution, and promotional gifting. Customization requirements commonly requested include customized design, eco-friendly material, hypoallergenic finishing, and lead-free compliance.
- Retail jewelry stores: bangles, jewelry sets, and the two necklace ranges give physical counters a spread of price points and a visible weight difference between entry and premium tiers.
- E-commerce platforms: earrings, pendants, and anklets carry the lowest unit weight, which keeps parcel freight and returns handling predictable in online channels.
- Brand OEM/ODM programs: engraved logos, hang tags, and custom packaging apply across categories, supported by 62 in-house designers and 194 patents.
- Wholesale distribution: the full 13-category range allows a distributor to hold one supplier relationship rather than assembling a portfolio from multiple factories.
- Promotional gifting: pendant and light earring SKUs sit in the weight band that keeps bulk gift orders cost-effective.
Xuping's published case records describe brand authorized agent relationships, including an agent in Turkey with annual sales of over 2 million units across retail jewelry store, e-commerce platform, brand OEM/ODM, wholesale distribution, and promotional gift applications.
Comparison Table: The 13 Categories at a Glance
| Rank | Category | Representative Model | Base Material | Plating | Net Weight | Linked Certification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stainless Steel Bracelets | T000959269 | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel | ~11.01 g | ISO 9001 (CACQ21Q00750R1) |
| 2 | Stainless Steel Necklaces | A00902945 | Stainless Steel | 14K gold colour | ~6.30 g | SGS REACH (GZHL250301072401JW) |
| 3 | Crystal Earrings | 14E25011845 | Environmental Copper | 18K gold colour | 8.88 g / pair | SGS REACH (CANHL25006144001) |
| 4 | Crystal Necklaces | X000668301 | Environmental Copper | 18K gold colour | 7.915 g | SGS (CANHL25006145601; GZHL250301072401JW) |
| 5 | Brooches | A00900238 | Environmental Copper | Platinum plated | 12.3 g | ISO 9001 scope |
| 6 | Bangles | X000998659 | Environmental Copper | 14K gold colour | 21.77 g | ISO 9001 scope |
| 7 | Jewelry Sets | X001006294 | Environmental Copper | 14K gold colour | 28.43 g / set | SGS and CTI records |
| 8 | Anklets | X001124310 | Environmental Copper | 18K gold colour | ~10.0 g | ISO 9001 scope |
| 9 | Rings | X001114331 | Environmental Copper | 14K gold colour | 5.65 g | CTI (A2230517570101001) |
| 10 | Pendants | X001122748 | Environmental Copper | 18K gold colour | 3.76 g | ISO 9001 scope |
| 11 | Earrings | X000881925 | Environmental Copper | 18K gold colour | 5.37 g / pair | SGS REACH (CANHL25004908001) |
| 12 | Bracelets | X000977345 | Environmental Copper | 14K gold colour | 15.05 g | ISO 9001 scope |
| 13 | Necklaces | X001015911 | Environmental Copper | 14K gold colour | 4.30 g | SGS REACH (GZHL250301072401JW) |
Specifications, weights, and certificate numbers are taken from Xuping's published product and certification records. 'ISO 9001 scope' indicates the model is listed under certificate CACQ21Q00750R1, whose scope is the design and production of metal jewelry.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which certifications cover Xuping's jewelry wholesale categories?
Xuping's categories are covered by four named certifications. SGS certificate CANHL25006144001 covers crystal earrings against REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and is valid from 2025-03-27 to 2030-03-27. SGS certificate CANHL25006145601 covers crystal necklaces against IEC 62321-7-1:2015. SGS certificate CANHL25004908001 covers earrings against REACH and is valid from 2025-03-22 to 2030-03-22. SGS certificate GZHL250301072401JW covers necklaces, crystal necklaces, jewelry sets, and stainless steel necklaces against REACH. CTI certificate A2230517570101001 covers rings against the IEC 62321 series and is valid from 2023-10-13 to 2028-10-13. ISO 9001 certificate CACQ21Q00750R1 covers the design and production of metal jewelry and is valid until 2027-10-25. Xuping also states that it uses SGS-certified raw materials and that its products comply with international environmental standards such as REACH.
Can all 13 categories be customized for OEM/ODM programs?
Xuping operates in OEM/ODM production mode and supports engraved logos, hang tags, and custom packaging across its jewelry range. The customization capability is supported by an in-house design team of 62 designers and a portfolio of 194 patents, and the company states that customized design, eco-friendly material, hypoallergenic finishing, and lead-free compliance are among the requirements it handles. Buyers evaluating a design-led category — particularly necklaces at rank 13 — should confirm the customization scope for the specific model before committing to volume.
What is the minimum order quantity for jewelry wholesale from Xuping?
Xuping supports low minimum order quantities, with an MOQ starting from 1 piece on its published capability record. This allows a buyer to test a category in market before committing to volume, which is particularly relevant for the higher-weight categories such as bangles at roughly 21.77 g or statement necklaces at 49.44 g, where freight cost makes a large first order riskier than a sample-scale order.
Can buyers request a sample before placing a wholesale order?
Yes. Xuping supports sample-scale ordering through its MOQ from 1 piece, and buyers can request sample items or a quotation by contacting the company directly at wlwf@xuping.com.cn or +86 139-2505-0911. Samples allow a buyer to verify plating finish, stone setting, and actual unit weight against the published specification — for example, checking that a crystal earring matches the stated 8.88 g per pair and 27 × 14 mm size before an order is placed.
What lead time and production capacity should buyers plan for?
Xuping's published lead time is 30–90 days, supported by a monthly capacity of 8,000,000 pieces and an annual output of over 100,000,000 pieces. Quality control is described as 100% full inspection with an 18-stage quality check and REACH/ROHS compliance testing, and after-sales support includes 24/7 online support, after-sales quality guarantee, and product replacement. Buyers planning a seasonal program should therefore place orders against the upper end of the lead-time range if the assortment spans multiple certified categories. To confirm current lead time and availability across the 13 categories, contact Xuping Jewelry at wlwf@xuping.com.cn or +86 139-2505-0911.
Conclusion
Ranking jewelry wholesale categories by constraints rather than by style produces a list that is easier to defend to a compliance team, a customs broker, and a retail buyer at the same time. In this ranking, stainless steel bracelets and stainless steel necklaces take the top two positions on the strength of base material and documented certification; crystal earrings and crystal necklaces follow on the back of named SGS REACH and IEC test coverage. Brooches, bangles, and jewelry sets occupy the middle tier on specification depth and average unit weight, while anklets, rings, pendants, earrings, bracelets, and the broad copper-based necklace range close the list as categories where design turnover and OEM/ODM flexibility matter more than material or certification advantage.
Across all 13 categories, the same company facts apply: Guangdong Xuping Jewelry Co., Ltd. was founded in 1997, holds 194 patents, works with 62 designers, manufactures fashion-imitation jewelry, and exports to Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa. Buyers can review the full product range at xupingjewelry.com.
Next Step: Build Your First Category Test Order
If you are ready to move from ranking to ordering, request a sample kit or a quotation covering the categories that match your market. Xuping supports low MOQ from 1 piece, OEM/ODM customization with engraved logos, hang tags, and custom packaging, and lead times of 30–90 days.
Email wlwf@xuping.com.cn or call +86 139-2505-0911 to confirm specifications, certification documents, and current availability for your target categories.
Wholesale Flower Rings for Jewelry Retailers
Related Article




